TJADER-KNIGHT inc.
Maria Tjader-Knight David Knight [ FI/UK ]

(MT) indicates M. Tjader

Selected exhibitions & festivals: 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004 / 2003 / 2002 / 2001 / 2000 / 1999 / 1998 / 1997 / 1996 Collections

TJADER-KNIGHT inc. selected performances :

2004

Fingers to myself Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art Helsinki, Finland.

We are the revolt! Brussels, Belgium.

Optical Machines Brussels, Belgium.

2000-02

Mechanisms of Exposure Brussels, Belgium.

TJADER-KNIGHT inc. selected solo art :

2002

Mechanisms of Exposure~Gestures of Pleasure, Gallery Espace Blanche, Brussels, Belgium.

2000

Minä rakastan sinua. I love You, Gallery Topelius, Helsinki, Finland. (MT)

1998

Kudottu Kieli The Knitted Language, Atelier Torni, Helsinki, Finland. (MT)

1997

Kudottu Kieli The Knitted Language, Gallery Nuku, Oulu, Finland. (MT)

Selected exhibitions & festivals :

2009

(CeC 2009), Carnival of e-Creativity, Uttarakhand, India.

2008

Digital Media Valencia, La Nau – University of Valencia, Spain.

MagMart (video under Volcano) 3rd edition, Naples, Italy.

2007:

Vertical, Caldes de Montbui (Barcelona), Spain.

Video Art Festival Miden, Kalamata, Greece.

Simultan, Timisoara, Romania.

View’07, Cinema Andorra, Helsinki, Finland.

MagMart (video under Volcano) 2nd edition, Naples, Italy.

Optica 2007 International Encounters of Video-Art, Photography and Experimental Film, Gijón, Asturias, Spain.

Optica 2007 Review, Institut Cervantès, Paris, france

2006:

View06 Korjaamo, Helsinki, Finland.

FESTIVAL Miden, Amfeias’ square, Historic Centre of Kalamata, Greece.

Euroscreen21projects
Gallery of Contemporary Art, Celje, Slovenia.
Center for Contemporary Art, Prague, Czech Republic.

Videoformes 06, Clermont-Ferrand, France

Optica 2006 International Encounters of Video-Art, Photography and Experimental Film, Gijón, Asturias, Spain.

2005:

The Capture of the Temporal: New Works in Photography and Video Turchin Center for the Visual Arts, USA.

Art in the Age of New Technologies, Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art – ACCEA, Yerevan, Armenia.

ENTERmultimediale 2, CIANT, Institut Français, Prague, Czech Republic.

EXPERIMENTA 2005 Mumbai, New Delhi, India.

Videominuto ‘05, The Luigi Pecci Center for Contemporary Art, Prato, Italy.

Fluid Image Zone I.P.Grenoble, France.

Euroscreen21projects
Museum Wesel, Lower Rhine, Germany.
Art Gallery Verbands-Sparkasse, Wesel, Germany.
Fournos Center for the Art and New Technology, Athens, Greece.
Gallery Noass, Art and Culture Project Noass, Riga, Latvia.

VII Salón y Coloquio Internacional de Arte Digital

Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes and Centro Pablo de la Torriente Brau, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba.

UndergroundArtChannel, Korea

2004:

Avanto-Festival Kiasma Theatre, Helsinki, Finland

12th CASTLE OF IMAGINATION

The Baltic Art Gallery, Slupsk, Poland.
Ustka Teatr “Rondo”, Slupsk
The Schindler’s Factory /Azyl Weny/ Zablocie Krakow
Galeria Bielska BWA, Bielsko-Biala, Poland.

Centras4 National M.K.Ciurlionis Art Museum, Kaunas, Lithuania.

PixelAche from within Signal|Process, Kiasma, Helsinki, Finland.

Fluid Image Zone I.P. Grenoble, France.

Electrohype Pineapple event, Malmö, Sweden.

MAD: Digital Liberation Movement Barcelona, Spain.

Maumaunderground, Barcelone, Spain.

The Deleon White Gallery, Toronto, Canada.

Museums night Museum-Kunst-Palast, Duesseldorf, Germany.

Kuningas-Klubi Forum Box, Helsinki, Finland.

VI Salón y Coloquio Internacional de Arte Digital
Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes and Centro
Pablo de la Torriente Brau, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba.

7th International Meeting of Experimental, Sound and Visual Poetry, Centro Cultural Recoleta Junín 1930, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania.

Bergen Electronic Arts Centre, Bergen, Norway.

New Media Art Festival, Bangkok, Thailand.

Now Music Streaming Festival, Berlin, Germany.

Invisible Networks, Chicago, USA.

Electronic Art Meeting – PEAM 2004, Pescara, Italy.

BASICS Festival, Salzburg, Austria.

VI SALON Y COLOQUIO INTERNACIONAL DE ARTE DIGITAL,Havana, Cuba.

Festival of New Film and Media, Split, Croatia.

Version’04 Festival – Invisible Networks, Chicago, USA.

public_media_ space Festival, Yerewan, Armenia.

West Coast Numusic & Electronic Arts Festival, Stavanger, Norway.

Biennale of Electronic Art, Perth, Australia.

2003:

next5minutes (festival of Tactical Media), De Balie, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Digital Visions University of British Columbia, Canada.

Solaris Festival, Morelia, Mexico.

IIRIS FILM FESTIVAL, Jyväskylä, Finland.

CHARLIE CINEMA festival, Lodz, Poland.

WORM CINEMA, Rotterdam, Netherlands.

In Out Digital Image Festival, Galerie Karolinum, Prague, Czech Republic.

6° International Meeting of Experimental, Sound and Visual Poetry Centro Cultural Recoleta Junín 1930, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

PEAM International Festival of Contemporary Electronic-based Art, Pescara, Italy.

Tagawa International Short-film Matsuri #3 Tagawa City, Fukuoka-Ken, Kyushu, Japan.

FILE 2003 Electronic Language International Festival/Symposium, Paço das Artes, São Paulo, Brazil.

NetArt Open 2003 Irish Museum of Modern Art Dublin

SPACELESS‘ Pineapple-event, touring expo, Sweden.

Lupa Festival Ljubljana, Maribor, Nova Gorica, Slovenia.

Backup Festival/backup.loungelab Bauhaus University, Germany.

nanofestival v.02, De Balie, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

ARTCONCEPT 2003 Smolny Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia.

InteractivA’03 – Biennale for New Media Art, Museum of Contemporary Art Merida, Yucatan, Mexico.

‘Givre et Pixels / Frost and Pixels‘ exhibition, Curated by Perte de Signal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Nordicliveart Open gate, Göteborg’s Konsthall & Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Sweden.

ANIGMA, 1st International Festival of Digital Imaging & Animation, club “Rock City”, Novosibirsk, RUSSIA

Arte Digital, Rosario, Argentina.

Violence Online Festival 2.0 3.0 & 6.0,

Liberarti Festival at Liverpool Biennale, UK.

Computer Space 2002 Festival Sofia, Bulgaria.

“e-magic” 43th International Filmfestival Thessaloniki, Greece.

MAD’03 Festival Madrid/Spain

Nonetart Festival Rosario (Argentina)

“Fibreculture”-Conference -Brisbane (Australia)

Web Biennial 2003 – Istanbul Museum

1st New Media Art Festival Chiang Mai (Thailand)

18th Videoformes Festival Clermont-Ferrand (France)

Agricola de Cologne Spotlight on TURBULENCE/New York

“NewMediaNation – Festival of Festivals” Bratislava (Slovakia)

hors series ‘Drape’ V.5, Incident.net, Paris, France.

Machinista 2003, Perm City, West Ural, Russia.

Patchwork 1.2, Galeriji Alkatraz, Kud Mreža, Ljubljana.

EUROSCREEN21
PAN-Museum in Emmerich, Germany.
Museum-Kunst-Palast, Dusseldorf, Germany.
Goethe-Institut, Paris, France.
Medienturm, Graz, Austria.
Fournos Center for Art and New Technology, Athens, Greece.
BWA Art Center, Galerie Sztuki Wspolczesnej, Wroclaw, Poland.
IRIDA Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria.
Instituto di Storia e Fenomenologia delle Arti, Macerata, Italia.
Apartment Project, Istanbul, Turkey.
Cantieri Culturali Alla Zisa, Palermo, Itala.
ON GALLERY, Poznan, Poland.

V Salón y Coloquio Internacional de Arte Digital, Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes and Centro Pablo de la Torriente Brau, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba.

Memefest 03 Beyond

CHIANGMAI First New Media Art Festival, Thailand.

>wartime<
Brixton, London, UK.
” peace lovers ball’, London, UK.
The Other Cimena, London, UK.
END WAR! SE, London, UK.
“others worlds are possible”, Camden, London, UK.
nowarfront, Berlin, Germany.
REVOLUTION with 247 @ SO36, Berlin, Germany.
filesharing, Berlin, Germany.
ART TOPOS @ Art Athina, Athens GR.
Banff Center, ‘The Other’ Gallery, Canada.
W@rxWar show, São Paulo, Brazil.
combo + Laboratorio Recife, Brazil.
Re:combo + Pagatecno collective, Salvador, Brazil.
>wartime< vs >flxer<,Roma, Italy.
Peam03, Pescara, Abruzzo, Italy.
contro la guerra, Caerano S. Marco, Italy.
Multimedia Center of the National Center for the Arts, Mexico.
Mario’s night for peace, Los Angeles, USA.
Star Shoes, Hollywood, USA.
portaal 2003 , NDSM island, Amsterdam, NL.

6th Worldwide Triennial of Etchings in Chamaliers, Auvergne, France. (MT)

2002:

NYIIFF New York International Independent Film Festival
Los Angeles: Laemmle Fairfax Theatre,
New York: Madison Square Gardens
& Village East Cinema and Las Vegas: Brenden Theatres.

Selected for the inclusion and distribution of Microcinema International, San Francisco, U.S.A.

Tagawa International Short-film Matsuri #2 Tagawa City, Fukuoka-Ken, Kyushu, Japan.

FILE 2002 Electronic Language International Festival/Symposium, Paço das Artes, São Paulo, Brazil.

CONDITION OF THE CUBE, Worldwide touring exhibition commencing at WRO Center for the Media Art Foundation, Poland.

VIDEO MEDEJA 2002, Novi Sad, Yugoslavia.

5° International Meeting of Experimental, Sound and Visual Poetry, Centro Cultural Recoleta Junín 1930, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

VIDEOMARATHON 2002, Center for Contemporary Art Chisinau, Moldova.

Tagawa International Short-film Matsuri #2 Tagawa City, Fukuoka-Ken, Kyushu, Japan.

IV Salón y Coloquio Internacional de Arte Digital Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes and Centro Pablo de la Torriente Brau, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba.

“e-magic – cybermedia events”/43th International Filmfestival Thessaloniki (Greece)

Computer Space 2002 Festival Sofia (Bulgaria)

Liberarti Festival at Liverpool Biennale (UK)

A Virtual Memorial

Violens” Festival Tábor (Czech Republic)

Fundametal Patterns – Peripheral Basics, touring show

2001:

International Exhibition of Miniature Etchings, Espace Eiffel-Branly, Paris, France. (MT)

BEING CONNECTED, The Swedish American Museum Center Center, Chicago, U.S.A. (MT)

2000:

5th Worldwide Triennial of Etchings in Chamaliers, Auvergne, France. (MT)

Maailmojen Meri The Sea of the Worlds, Taidehalli ,Helsinki, Finland, Finland. (MT)

1999:

4th International Triennial of Etchings. Kochi, Japan. (MT)

Hommage a Vincent van Gogh, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France. (MT)

Pallas, Gallery Otso, Helsinki, Finland. (MT)

1998:

Salon Mladih, The 25th International exhibition of young artists, Museum of Fine Arts, Zagreb, Croatia. (MT)

Milano 2500 Anni, Exhibition of young European artists.
Pinacoteca di Brera and Galleria Stelline, Milano, Italy. (MT)

Elämää ja Estetiikkaa Life and Aesthetics, CableFactory, Helsinki, Finland. (MT)

Grafinnova ‘98. International exhibition of young engravers. Pohjanmaa Museum of Art and Taidehalli, Vaasa, Finland. (MT)

1997:

Kudottu Kieli – The Knitted Language, Gallery Marianportti, Lahti, Finland. (MT)

1996:

Virgin Stiches in Progress, Musta Huone, Lahti, Finland. (MT)

Black and White from Finland with Love, Ketilhús, Akureyri, Iceland. (MT)

Comment, Exhibition of young Finnish Artists, WG, Espoo, Finland. (MT)

Collections:

AIACE-INVIDEO, Milano, Italy | Association of Art Aga, Finland | Association of Art of Lahti, Finland | Academy of Fine Arts of Lahti, Finland | Bibliothèque Nationale de François Mitterand, Paris, France | Centro Cultural Pablo de la Torriente Brau, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba | Champ Libre, Montréal, Québec, Canada | Cine Clube de Avanca, Portugal | cinemania[c], HDLU, Istre, Croatia | [d]vision, Vienna, Austria | EMAF, Osnabrück, Germany | FILE, SAÕ Paulo, Brazil | FAN, Norwich, United Kingdom | e-phos, Athens, Greece | Festival of New Film, Split, Croatia | Gallery Marianportti, Finland | Interfilm, Berlin | Kölner Filmhaus, Köln, Germany | Mattel OY, Scandinavia | Musée d’Art Contemporain de Chamaliéres, France | Media Art Friesland, Netherlands | Myndlistaskœlinn á Akureyri, Iceland | next 5 minutes, Amsterdam, Netherlands | Nordisk Panorama, Århus, Denmark | roARaTorio – RIPB, Paris, France | School of Fine Arts of Liminka, Finland | Tagawaism, Kyushu, Japan | VideoMedeja, Novi Sad, Yugoslavia | Vortice Argentina, Buenos Aires, Argentina